Thursday, December 12, 2013

Grinch Treats {Easy Recipe}

I've never shared a recipe before on this blog, but today I thought I'd share a quick holiday recipe that was a childhood favourite for me!  Mom always shaped these into wreath shapes, but as I made these I realized that might take more patience than I have when I'm 'baking' late at night ;)  So since these babies are green and decidedly more blob like than wreath like, I'm gonna rename them Grinch Treats this year! 



 Grinch Treats (aka Corn flake Wreaths)

3 tablespoons butter or margarine
4 cups mini marshmallows
1 teaspoon almond extract
green food colouring
5 cups corn flakes
maraschino cherries, cut into small bits

The recipe is basically a Rice Krispie Treat recipe with Corn flakes instead of Rice Krispies.  Don't add all the cereal at once though so you can make sure the green marshmallow goodness covers them all up!

Simple steps:  Melt together butter & mini marshmallows in a saucepan at a low temperature.  Add almond extract and food colouring until you get the desired shade of green.  Stir in corn flakes gradually to mix in colour.  Drop by generous spoonfuls onto a cookie sheet lined with wax paper.  Add a few bits of cherry to each cookie and refrigerate to set.  

It makes a smallish recipe, but it's easy enough that you can make another batch once these disappear ;)


Here's a look at some handmade art I made to hang in the house to celebrate my new family- my awesome husband and four step-kids :)  I made this pair of canvases with my mom when she was here visiting a couple weeks ago.  We painted two 11x14 canvases black and did some simple layering with this paper Mom picked up by Reminisce.  The quote was on one side and the red pattern on the other.  We kept it pretty simple to showcase a family photo!

Friday, November 29, 2013

Nov Tag!

Yay!  I have a tag to share with ya today!  I've been so looking forward to this week with a visit from my parents and my sister here in North Carolina and today Mom & I took some time to get creative together and play with Tim Holtz's November 2013 Tag!  We had fun trying out his new Chalkboard technique and in honor of their trip south, we both went with a travel theme for our tags!

Here is Mom (Julie)'s tag:
We both decided to add a bit of colour to our tags, inspired by the crinkle ribbon that was already inked up in my stash :)
Here are our tags together- yay!  Don't they look fabulous?  We're enjoying the journey together :)
Thanks for visiting and checking out our tags... now I have to see what I can find for supplies and such to catch up on the other tags I've missed before 2013 is through!

Saturday, October 26, 2013

A work in progress...

I'm hoping It won't be too long until I have anew project to share... I've finally finished painting my new studio space, and my small work space will be ready for me to create something in it soon!  I've unpacked most of the boxes in this photo... Once they are all unpacked I will share an "after" photo with you!

I'm so excited to finally have an expedit shelf from Ikea to fill with all my creative goodies!  I love that it easily holds 12x12 papers as well as albums!
I did have a bit of inspiration hit while I was painting and I added some of the same paint to a set of burlap panels I had (somehow I ended up with two the same!) 
My plan is to embellish these and add them to one of the other walls in the room that is beige :)

Anywho, that's my work in progress... I really will return to blogging and (more importantly) CREATING soon, and setting up this space is a huge step toward getting me there!  

Monday, September 23, 2013

Wedding Details!

I'm excited to share with you some of the details of our wedding day!  We're so grateful that our photographer, Laureen Carruthers, was able to capture details from the reception before things got really exciting... yep, our gorgeous outdoor wedding & reception was exciting to say the least.  We had a major rain storm, complete with thunder in the middle of our reception!  But, most of these photos were captured before the rains came... so get comfy and have a peek, this post is a bit photo heavy ;)

As I mentioned when I showed you our invitation, we had a travel theme at the wedding, decorating with suitcases, globes and maps wherever we could.  The vintage feel this added was awesome, and it was a fun way to symbolize our long distance love!

A family friend made us a small cake, which was decorated with paper flowers made from maps (the same flowers in our bouquets and centerpieces) which I made with much help from family and friends :)
I love this photo display, featuring a few precious family photos.

Our centerpieces were an assortment of bottles spray painted silver, filled with assorted greenery, carnations & a paper flower.  Tealights were wrapped with washi tape and placed on wooden `cookies`.  Paper napkins in wine glasses provided a fabulous pop of colour and each table also had a Willow Tree ornament from my collection (as well as a few from friends!)
Even our wine labels fit with the travel theme :)
Cupcakes were designed to complement our little wedding cake... paper flags & hearts coordinated with the wedding invitations (unfortunately, I think we lost them all in the rain... but it turned out the cake was bigger than we thought so guests got to enjoy it with us!).
Also decorated with our invitation paper were our match box favours- paired with sparklers which were lit for our exit at the end of the night!
These little favour bags contanied some sweet treats.  Each was decorated with our custom name & date stamp (from our invitations) and a little ribbon with some custom flair- a cute little button that I designed featuring a harmony logo (by Jason Mraz, who sings our song "I won't give up") over a map image.  I designed several different pieces of flair in a variety of colours, over maps of both British Columbia and North Carolina.  I can't wait to use some of the extras in some scrapbooking/home decor projects :)
Here's a broad shot of the reception area mid set up.

Our head table set & ready for us...
Here's another shot of our cake table, complete with cupcakes :)  Looks so yummy!
We had planned ahead as a wedding party and purchased umbrellas, though we'd hoped to be using them for shade!

Our wedding guests were seriously the BEST EVER!  So many of them brought umbrellas with them and actually sat in the rain to eat their meal.  Everyone seemed to have a fantastic time and I'm quite sure it was a wedding nobody will forget anytime soon... Our reception was cut short, visiting happened under tents or in the rain, but it was an amazing day!  We wrapped things up by squishing under a tent for the cake cutting, then we danced in the rain, lit sparklers and made our exit!

I know to some people it sounds like a nightmare, but for us it was perfect and I wouldn't change a thing!  The important thing is that I married my best friend and we got to celebrate with so many family and friends!

Wednesday, September 18, 2013

Wedding Photos!

It's time to share some wedding photos with you! I've got so many happy memories as I look through these pics, and I hope you can share some of the joy with me :)

We were blessed by so much help from amazing friends and family to put together our fabulous wedding (on a not so fabulous budget-ha!).  Some good friends offered us the use of their beautiful yard for both the ceremony and the reception (and the house for getting ready!).
My bouquet turned out just beautiful, thanks to friends who helped make the map paper flowers and to the talented ladies at the Gazebo!
One of the unique details of our ceremony was the use of this awesome vintage car... my parent's neighbor owns it and was generous enough to chauffeur for the day!  This wouldn't normally be a ceremony detail, but we like to mix things up a bit!  The guys made a grand entrance for the ceremony, pulling up in the car while 'Sharp Dressed Man' played for the guest's entertainment.  It was so fun to give them their moment in the spotlight before I and my gorgeous bridesmaids showed up ;) 

We signed the registry on my vintage vanity table, decorated simply with a vintage toned globe and our bread and wine from the communion ceremony.  (We used wine as our 'unity' item, blending white & red before using it for communion!)
My friend actually had a custom built cross sitting in her barn... it was exactly what we needed for the centerpiece of our outdoor ceremony!
Waiting for my groom in the car... (sporting my DIY bird cage veil!)

Fun family photos!  This is my immediate family (both my brother and sister were in the wedding party) along with my grandparents- Mom's mom and Dad's dad :)
It was a joy to have them celebrating with us- aren't they adorable?
My best girls- love that they were able to share the special day with us.  Don't they look gorgeous?  I'm still so delighted with the colour & fabric I chose for the dresses, each of which was chosen in a unique style they looked amazing in!  (All of our dresses were purchased from Class Act Formals in 100 Mile House).
Here's the bridal party, complete with our adorable flower girl and ring bearers (my cousin's cute kids!)
heehee... this is just one of those shots I saw somewhere and really wanted... isn't my husband a good sport? 
We took a few photos in the little cabin the back yard- so cute!
Our rings, photographed on an old family Bible, which was used instead of a ring pillow.
Wire name hangers were such an elegant way to display the dresses.
Little details... my shoes, crinoline, garter (made by mom!) & jewelry (custom designed on etsy)- each featuring a pop of teal!
An on-site detail that was chalked up to direct guests towards the ceremony!

I have hundreds more photos (thanks Laureen!) and it was hard to select which to share with you today, but I hope you like the ones I've chosen!  I'll be back soon with some reception details for you!

update: see more wedding photos & details here

Monday, September 16, 2013

Our wedding invitation

I've been holding out for a while, but today I am excited to finally share with you photos of our wedding invitation!  I have to start this out by saying a big thank you to my family and friends who helped put these beauties together- we spent quite a few hours, but I was so pleased to see my design come to life and it really did turn out just as fabulous as I hoped it would!

My design is a folder style card with a belly band.  I used Kraft Core cardstock by Tim Holtz/Coredinations, an on the edge die from Tim Holtz/Sizzix, patterned paper by Basic Grey and a stamp by Impression Obsession.  I hadn't completely settled on the exact colors for the wedding, but I knew there would be shades of coral and teal and an underlying travel/adventure theme for our decor.  Simple black ink was perfect with the text print in my patterned paper and some brown Distress Ink finishes everything off :)

I worked out my measurements for this card so it was as cost effective as I could make it... two cards from a 12x12 piece of card stock, these fit perfectly in kraft colored A2 envelopes.

It opened up to reveal the colored side of the cardstock, a pocket on the right side holds our RSVP card and a save the date tag with an engagement photo.  I saved myself a ton of time by paying someone else to do the part I would have spent way too many hours nit-picking over... the graphic design!   I found a seller on etsy who had a pre-designed invitation, I just sent her my colors and details and she sent me a digital file. (I wanted to include a link, but it looks like she's closed her account!  I highly recommend you search for diy invitations on etsy though- it was totally worth the time and money saved!)  I had these professionally printed on kraft cardstock- a big bonus was that I had won a free printing job from Jukebox, but this would have been great printed at home as well.

My pocket was cut with the same edge as the foldover flap (it's also made from the scrap piece from cutting my paper to size!) and hearts were cut from the same paper as the belly band.

Here's all the pieces together!  Our tag features a custom stamp I had made and a small engagement photo (sized 2x3 inches).  A simple bow of bakers twine and magnet on the back finishes it off.
I hope you like them!  I'm still so pleased with how these turned out, I've gotta say I'm pretty lucky that after years of card making I was able to come up with a vision and have it turn out exactly the way I wanted it on the first try :)  I've helped a lot of people design their invitations over the years, but I'm not afraid to agree with so many of the people who received an invitation and told me that this is the coolest invitation they've ever seen!  LOL  I love that it is fabulously simple in design and that it really reflects my personal style and our special day!

Thanks for visiting!  I'll be back soon with some photos of wedding details!

Friday, September 13, 2013

Fresh New Look

I thought I'd mess around with the blog a bit... keep things simple, but give it a fresh new look to reflect the sort of 'new start' for the blog as it's now switching over to more of a personal blog than a store blog... I'm keeping most of the links the same for now, just wanted it to reflect that things are changing!

I found this background online and decided to go with it, but now I'm chuckling at my somewhat predictable colour choice. It's my current fave- inspired by my wedding you think? LOL I'll be back to share more photos soon, but here's a quick glimpse at our day:

Wednesday, September 04, 2013

Honeymoon Photo Book

It's now been one month since my wedding and my wedding photos are on their way to me... I look forward to sharing with you some of the fun details of our day! We took a big road trip for our honeymoon and since I had a code for a free 8x8 book from Shutterfly, I ordered one today along with a bunch of prints! I'll let ya know what I think of the finished product when it comes... but for now, I do love that I can share with you the digital project today :) I hope you enjoy a look at our honeymoon road trip!
Start your own Shutterfly Photo Book today.

Saturday, July 20, 2013

Yard Sale Weekend!

We`re opening up the many boxes we packed up when we closed the store and invite you to check out our YARD SALE this weekend!

Saturday, July 20 and Sunday, July 21
9am-3pm
at 1250 Clarke Avenue
(between 11th & 12th Avenues, look for the Pepsi truck!)

Scrapbook, Stamping & Paper Crafts Inventory
Store samples & demo products
Shelving, Display and home decor items
Assorted Craft supplies
Books, Candles, Plus Size Clothing, Dishes, Electronics...
and MORE!

Bring some cash and stop by to say hello! 

We look forward to seeing you!
Tara & Julie


p.s. don`t forget to enter to win some surprise blog candy on THIS POST!

Monday, June 24, 2013

1000 posts! {Blog Candy too!}

Wow- 1000 posts is a pretty big milestone, and it seems kinda strange to be posting it now, when I'm at a crossroads of sort, facing some big, exciting changes ahead!  (I'm getting married in 40 days!  Woot!)

My store, Creative Accents, which I opened almost 14 years ago (in July 1999) is closing on June 29. I can hardly believe we are in our final week of business!  (Savings are HUGE if you get a chance to stop by!) It has been my passion, my pride, my baby.  It's been a place where my creativity has been stretched and has grown and I have had the joy and privilege of taking many of you along with me on that creative journey through classes and sharing my projects here on the blog.

This blog started in June 2006.  Looking back, it seems fitting that my second post was about Distress Ink, which has certainly been a passion of mine over the years!  It's kinda a fun trip down memory lane looking back at the blog posts over the years.  I've mostly kept my post to creative type stuff related to the store, so my next 1000 posts (I wonder how long that will take!?) will go a slightly different direction... but are sure to be filled with creativity and Distress Ink along the way!

Speaking of Distress products, today I'm sharing with you my June tag inspired by Tim Holtz's 12 Tags of 2013, I hoped to also share a Father's Day card I made with a second similar tag, but in the chaos of packing up it has decided to go into hiding.  Poor shy little card ;)



I'm also sharing with you a chance to win some SURPRISE BLOG CANDY!  This candy is a surprise because it will be growing as we sort through and pack up the store... but I promise it will be good!  I've got a large envelope/box that I'll be filling up as I go... and maybe YOU will be the lucky recipient :)  To enter- add your name to the linky gadget!  To enter twice, leave a comment on this blog post telling me what sort of creative projects YOU were doing back in 2006 OR tell me which of mine is a fave of yours!

This draw is open to ANYONE but I hope international (outside of  Canada and the US) don't mind if I ask you to share postage costs with me :) 

Monday, June 17, 2013

Engaged {& other news}

I shared this layout on the Challenge blog recently (as I announced the end of challenges on that blog... for now) and thought I should share it here as well! As many of you know- I recently got engaged to a wonderful man and am so excited to be marrying him in August!  We had a photo shoot with our wedding photographer, Laureen Carruthers, and these are a few that I scrapbooked.  I added some other photos from the shoot to a layout with these same papers (Basic Grey's Serenade collection) from our POTM class last year... one of those layouts I loved sooo much, it needed to wait for the perfect photos (I'm sure none of you understand that at all LOL).

here's a bit of a close up of my embellishment cluster :)
This page has actually been done for a while... I believe I used the May sketch from the PageMaps calendar!

I suppose I should say something about the blogs and closing the store... The challenge blog is officially closed (but not actually getting deleted, just in case!) and our retail store, Creative Accents, is closing at the end of this month- June 29 to be exact. We had hoped to find a buyer, but nothing has come together with that yet (feel free to call us if you're interested though!) so we are clearing out inventory and shelving!  There's just two weeks left and the savings are getting better and better... stop by and see us soon while we still have some great product variety!

Our online store, creativeaccentsonline.ca is not closing yet, as we're paid up for a few months still ;)  You can keep an eye on things there and you may just find some fantastic savings as we clear out leftover inventory!

This blog is not going anywhere!  It may be pretty quiet here for a bit as we close the store, plan and prep for the wedding and get me packed up and moved... but I'll be back!  I'm looking forward to giving the blog a fresh new look and sharing projects from the wedding as well as projects I create once I'm moved into my new home and set up my studio there :)

by the way... my next blog post is number 1000!  Check back soon as I'll have some BIG BLOG CANDY to share with y'all in celebration!

Thursday, June 13, 2013

May {12 Tags of 2013}

Ooops... started this blog post and never published it! See the tag that become Mom's birthday card below?  Great time at this drop in last month :)


Tuesday, June 11, 2013

NEWS & SAVINGS

I thought I should post our e-mail newsletter on the blog this week... savings are getting HUGE and we still have tons of great products to sell!
Storewide Savings!
This is the FINAL week to fill/redeem Frequent Buyer (INK) Cards.  They will NOT be valid after June 15.SAVE 45% on ALMOST EVERYTHING(see exclusions below)
SAVE 50% on kitchen items

SAVE 75% on SEASONAL products
(Christmas, Halloween, Easter, Valentine's...)

SAVE 75% on Clearance items!
Seasonal & Clearance papers: 3 for $1

Please bring your own bag- and get an extra draw entry!
(we are running out of bags!)  If you have used paper bags you can return to us for re-use, we'd appreciate it!

We are continuing on with our inventory reduction as we prepare to close the store at the end of June
(***we are still hoping for a buyer though, so please talk to us if you are seriously interested***)!   

We are taking names/deposits for purchase of shelving and display items to be picked up at the end of June, or sooner as they are emptied.

Please note: Our (Julie & Tara's) final day of business here will be June 29!



{the small print}
The following items are NOT included in the storewide sale
  • all cardstock
  • all adhesives
  • new arrivals
  • special orders
  • classes
  • class kits
  • some specially priced items



Coming Up...
Thursdays: Coffee & a Card
Stop by between 11am-5pm on Thursdays, we'll be pulling out supplies from previous cards, perhaps you'll see one that is new to you Wink  Stop by weekly to see what we're featuring!

Coming Thursday : Textured Canvas Trio (SOLD OUT)
Sign up now to reserve your spot and class kit, which includes a fun set of Tattered Angels Paints!  2 color sets are available, first come, first served!  See samples in the store.  We will create the base canvas set which you can embellish and finish as you choose.  $35.

Page of the Month: (NEXT WEEK) June 18 & 19



Thanks to you!
As a special THANKS to all of you for being our amazing customers over the past almost 13 years... Every purchase you make gets you an entry for a Fabulous Prize Package! 
We will have one GRAND prize which we will draw on June 21, plus weekly prizes every Friday until then!

***please note: June 15 will be the last day we accept redemption of our INK (frequent buyer) cards***


We are no longer placing special orders.  We apologize if we were unable to get in any items you requested recently.  We will not be re-ordering products you see on the shelves, so don't hesitate to pick up the items you want when you see them!

Tara & Julie

Monday, June 10, 2013

Happy Birthday!

Yesterday was mom (Julie)'s birthday!  I pulled out a tag from last Months tag drop in and used it on my card front.   The "tall tales" rub on inspired me to pick a number to feature as well... Not exactly her age ;). Anyways, I'm sending birthday wishes for a fabulous year mom's way... Big changes ahead, but exciting times!

Wednesday, May 15, 2013

May 2013 SOTM

As I mentioned in the last post, our May SOTM marks the end of our Stamp of the Month program.While endings always make me feel a little sad, I have to say that these cards make me feel very happy!  I love this stamp and I love the bright colours Roxy & I played with to make these samples!

Here's the cards I made:
If this next one looks familiar, it's because I used my own technique which was featured by Ranger here.  It's a simple technique that is perfect for this stamp!  I added some fun epoxy dots by MME for texture and a stamp that's an old fave by Hero Arts to finish it off. 

Roxy made these two cards- you can read more details about them on her blog (link in the side bar of the blog).  I love them both!
Just wait until you hear how she made this background... so fun! I won't spoil it though, go see on Roxy's blog!
I hope you enjoyed our samples and our fabulous final Stamp Of the Month!  If you create something with this stamp, I'd sure love to see it... feel free to share a link in the comments on this post!